GetMyFirstJob | Apprenticeships Where It All Starts

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CANDIDATE PRIVACY NOTICE
 

PLEASE READ THIS NOTICE CAREFULLY. IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
 

WHO WE ARE AND HOW WE APPROACH DATA PRIVACY

We are GetMyFirstJob Ltd (Company Registration No 06685719, Registered Office 61 Westway, Caterham, England, CR3 5TQ).

We are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25 May 2018, we will be the Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)).

As a company we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. We want you to be confident that your information will be properly protected whilst in our possession.

This notice explains how we, and carefully selected third parties we work with, will collect and use the personal information of candidates who register with us.

Please read this notice carefully and make sure you’re comfortable with the content.

Our representative for the purpose of data protection compliance can be contacted at: data@getmyfirstjob.co.uk

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. A summary of your rights is detailed at the end of this notice.
 

OUR WEBSITE

This notice details how we use information you provide to us through our website (GetMyFirstJob).

Any other external websites that may be linked to our website will be subject to their own data protection statements/privacy policies which may be different to this notice. You should check carefully the content of those third party notices before you submit any personal information to them.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information through the internet is never completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data at all times, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you send to us through our website. Any transmission made is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information we use strict procedures and state of the art security features to protect against unauthorised access.
 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND HOW WE USE IT

We hope the following table helps you to understand what information we may collect, in what circumstances and how we use that information.

 

Category of information Where it comes from What is collected and how we use that information

Information you give to us in order to register for our service (Voluntary Information)

Completing our Candidate Registration Process:

In order for us to notify you of appropriate apprenticeship opportunities we need to gather some personal data about you and understand the types of career or roles you are looking for. Our Candidate Registration Process has been designed to ensure we are only collecting the information we need in order to provide our service to you/build your profile.

We will ask you to:

  • Create an account and password so that you can securely log on to our website and update your profile, change your preferences and see current opportunities
  • Provide your name, address, email address, date of birth, gender and contact telephone numbers
  • Provide information on your qualifications (you can upload certificates if you wish)
  • Provide information on any relevant work experience and/or job history
  • Provide information on your personal strengths and opportunities for development
  • Confirm whether you have a driving licence.
 

We will not ask you for a copy of your CV but you can send one to us if you wish, together with any application letter you may have prepared. You should only upload documents that you are happy for us to have access to and use in the way described in this privacy notice.

We have an online tool that you can use to create a CV (this will pull together the information you provide in our Candidate Registration Process into a structured format).

We require this personal information in order to provide our service to you/find apprenticeship opportunities for you (i.e. it is necessary for us to perform our contract with you and is in our legitimate business interests). Your personal information will only be used for this purpose.

You can also let us know:

  • Whether you have a disability that an employer may need to be aware of (although we will not ask you for any more specific information about your health or medical conditions)
  • Your ethnic origin.
 

It is not mandatory for you to provide us with this more sensitive information, it is entirely optional.  You do not have to supply it. Failure to provide this information will not impact upon your ability to register with us. We can still provide you with our service without this information. As this is sensitive information, if you chose to provide it, we will need your consent to process it. You will therefore be asked to declare (at the end of the Candidate Registration Process) that you’re happy for us to process this data as outlined in this privacy notice. If you have any concerns, please do not volunteer this information/tick the declaration.

Please be assured that after initial collection of your ethnic origin, the information will be anonymised and used only for statistical purposes

For some roles we will be required by law to conduct identity checks, verify your right to work in the UK and perform a Disclosure and Barring Service Check. We will contact you separately about this if it applies to you.

We will not share any of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be stored securely by us and our data processors. This captures data in both electronic and paper form.

We will use the contact information you provide to keep you up to date on traineeship, apprenticeship, education and other opportunities related to employment that may be of interest to you.

If you are subsequently offered a position or place on a training programme,  your new employer or training provider will become a Controller of your personal information in their own right and will separately explain to you what additional personal information they require from you and how they will process it.

Contacting us with an enquiry or to report a problem with our website;

In order to process your enquiry and/or investigate a problem we may ask you to provide your username and basic contact information (name, address, telephone number and email address) so we can verify your identity and deal with your enquiry/resolve the problem.

We may make up an electronic file of the enquiry/problem which will contain any personal information you have given us. This will be kept with the personal information you have provided to us during the Candidate Registration Process.

We will only use your personal information here to investigate and respond to you with the outcome of your enquiry/our investigation.

You do not have to provide this information to us, it is entirely voluntary. However, we may be limited in our ability to deal with your enquiry and respond to you if contact information is not provided. We will only correspond with you in the way you have asked us to.

It is in our legitimate business interests to process this information in order to deal with your enquiry/investigate the problem you’ve raised. We’ll ensure your rights are protected.

Corresponding with us (for example by email, phone or letter)

When you contact us, any personal information you provide will be protected in the same way as we treat our commercial information.

We will monitor any emails we receive (plus attachments) for any viruses or malicious software. We will promptly delete any email which is illegal or presents harm to us. 

Entering a promotion on our website

If you decide to enter a competition through our website, you will be asked to provide basic contact information (name, address, telephone number, and email address) so that we can contact you to let you know if you’ve been lucky enough to win! As part of entering into the competition you will be asked to consent to us processing your data in line with this notice. If you do not agree with the content of this privacy notice you should not enter the competition.

Dependent on the type of competition, you may also be asked to provide other personal information (such as photograph). You must not submit any photos that contain images of other people unless you have that person’s express consent. You will need to inform them of how that image will be used as set out in this privacy notice and the terms and conditions of the promotion.

In entering the competition, you confirm that you meet the eligibility requirements of the competition (including any age restrictions). We may require you to provide proof your eligibility. We reserve our right to disqualify you if your conduct is contrary to the spirit of intention of the competition or you are otherwise found to be in breach of the competition terms and conditions.

Entering a promotion we run through our corporate page on social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat)

If you decide to enter a competition through our corporate page on a social media platform you will, in entering the competition, provide your personal information in the form of your online profile and this privacy notice will apply.

A link to this privacy notice is contained on all our corporate social media pages.<

How we will handle the personal data you provide under the competition will also be detailed in the competition terms and conditions. Please ensure you are comfortable with these terms before entering.

Your act of entering the competition will show your consent to us processing your online profile for the purpose of administering the competition.

If you are selected as our winner we will contact you through your online profile via direct personal messaging. At this stage, we may ask you for additional personal information so that we can administer your prize (contact name, address and email address). You are free to give us this information or not. Any information you provide will show your consent to us processing that information for the purpose of administering your prize. If you do not provide this information we may be unable to distribute your prize. We will discuss this with you at the time.

If the competition involves the submission of a photograph containing your image this is your personal information and will be processed in accordance with this privacy notice. You must not submit any photos that contain images of other people unless you have that person’s express consent. You will need to inform them of how that image will be used as set out in this privacy notice and the terms and conditions of the competition.

Before entering a competition through a social media platform you should check the privacy notice of the platform to ensure you’re comfortable with how they may also use your personal information.

In entering the competition, you confirm that you meet the eligibility requirements of the competition (including any age restrictions). We may require you to provide proof your eligibility. We reserve our right to disqualify you if your conduct is contrary to the spirit of intention of the competition or you are otherwise found to be in breach of the competition terms and conditions.

Filling in forms to complete a survey

We occasionally run surveys to understand how you felt about our service/gather information about your experience.

If you choose to complete a survey for us, you may be asked for your name, age, gender, address and employer or training provider. We use this information to analyse the responses in the survey.

We currently use a third party tool for surveys, Typeform, to seek feedback from users of our website, products and services. We will only use the information from the survey to improve our website, products and services. Before you include personal data in the survey please read Typeform’s privacy policy and make sure you’re happy with it: .

It is in our legitimate business interests to understand how you feel about our website, products and services. This justifies the processing of your personal information for this purpose. Completion of the survey is entirely voluntary.

Please be assured that after initial collection of your personal information for a survey, your information will be anonymised to allow us to report back on our performance (internally and in our marketing communications). 

Supporting us with candidate case studies.

We occasionally like to run articles in our newsletter and on our website documenting individual candidate experiences. Should you be happy to participate in such articles we will explain what personal information we would like you to provide and ask for your consent to use this in our newsletter/website. This may include a photograph of you.

Information we collect about you and your device

Each time you visit our website we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information - including your operating system, the browser you use, time zone setting, browser plug in types and versions, your log in information and the internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the internet (Device Information)
  • Details of your use of our website - including traffic data, the resources you use, where you have clicked through to our website from that of a third party, the domain name of the connecting website, page response times, download errors, length of your visit, page interaction information and browsing behaviour (Log Information);

Some online identifiers (such as your IP addresses) are your personal information.

We collect Device Information so that we can ensure adequate technical support for our website and ensure it is functioning properly on all operating systems/browsers. We want to ensure the content of our website is being presented to you in the most appropriate way to ensure it is easy to use/navigate. We also need this information in order to allow you to participate in interactive features on the website where you choose to do so..

We collect Log Information so that we can better understand how our website is used and improve its functionality/content. We want to provide you with a customised service.

Your Device Information and Log Information will be combined with that of our other users and analysed or reported back to selected third parties in statistical form. It will not be possible to identify you from this aggregated information.

These activities are in our legitimate interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing your information in this way).

We use Google Analytics Solutions software to track and report on general patterns of activity on our website at statistical level. More information about this and how Google Analytics Solutions use your Device Information and Log Information can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

We use cookies and pixel tags on our website:

  • A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer or device
  • A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain parts of our Site. It does not leave a footprint on your computer/device.

Pixel tags and cookies work together to tailor our website. These are also used in our email communications to understand whether you have used our website from the email and record whether it has been read.

You can manage this automatic collection of data by adjusting your cookie settings. More information can be found here  and at www.allaboutcookies.org

Information we receive from third parties (Third Party Information)

We work closely with third parties listed in this section.

Where we receive additional personal data about you through these third parties we will notify and let you know the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Our network of providers and employers of traineeship, apprenticeship, education and related employment opportunities

We have a large network of employers and education providers  that we work with in order to provide you with opportunities that meet your preferences. Where we’re able to match you with a potential opportunity, you will be invited to have an interview with that employer or education provider. As part of this interview you may volunteer additional personal information which may be reported back to us. This will help us give feedback to you on your performance and top tips for future interviews. This is part of our service to you (our contract) and it is in our legitimate business interests to provide this added value to you.

We carefully select the third parties we work with to ensure they handle your personal information in line with our standards and those required by law.

 

DO I HAVE TO PROVIDE THIS INFORMATION?

No, any personal information you provide to us in the table above is entirely voluntary, although we will be unable to perform our service (our contract with you) if you fail to provide the mandatory information in the Candidate Registration Process.
 

RETENTION PERIOD

Your personal information will be held for a period of two years from:

  • The date you last used our website; or
  • (if later) The date you registered with us; or
  • (if later) The date you last spoke to us.

We understand that you make have more than one apprenticeship position throughout your career and want to make it as easy as possible for us to continue to support you, if you wish. This does not mean that you cannot exercise your rights under law to ask us to erase your personal data at any time (see below).

During the time we hold your personal information access to it will be restricted on a “need to know” basis.
 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP TO DATE

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or there are any changes to your personal details, please log onto our website and update your information. If you have any difficulties doing so please contact us.
 

PROVIDING US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION OF ANOTHER PERSON

If you need to provide us with personal information about another person you must obtain that individual’s express consent to pass us their information. An example would be you providing us with the address/telephone number of your parent/legal guardian as part of your basic contact information. You should share this privacy notice with that individual as it may also apply to him/her.
 

MARKETING

All communications we send to you will be connected with our service to find you a work opportunity. We will not use your personal information to directly market to you any product or other service.

As part of our core service we will send our monthly newsletter which is designed to give you helpful practical hints and tips in your search for a position and keep you updated on latest news. You can unsubscribe to this communication at any time by clicking on the link that accompanies the newsletter when you receive it.

We expressly ask our network of apprenticeship employers not to use any of your personal information that they may obtain through working with us to market goods or services to you.  If you receive marketing material from our network of apprenticeship employers that you feel you have not agreed to, please contact us.

If you send personal information to us indirectly through the third parties we work with (marketing agencies/promoters) these third parties will be in control of your personal information. You should check their privacy notices to ensure you’re comfortable with their marketing activities and the marketing you have consented to.
 

WHERE WE SEND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we think your preferences match an employment opportunity within our network of providers and employers we will disclose your personal information to the provider/employer to put you forward for that opportunity. The provider/employer will send you an SMS message or email to give you notice that they would like to speak with you, so you are not presented with an unknown number calling your personal line that you do not expect.

We will only disclose your personal information to potential employers where we reasonably believe the role being offered matches your preferences.

Where you report a problem with our website, your personal information will be shared with carefully selected IT providers whose systems we utilise for our core business processes and who provide us with IT support.

In all other cases, we may share your personal information with:

  1. Carefully selected third parties who provide a service to us to support our core operations, such as: processing our mail, communicating with customers on our behalf, running competitions and promotions, providing IT systems and administrative services and the development and improvement of internal systems and processes;
  2. Competent authorities (statutory bodies, regulatory authorities, authorised bodies who have a role laid out by law);
  3. Other organisations where we are legally obligated to disclose your personal information (such as requests made in the prevention and detection of crime), where disclosure is necessary to protect the property, rights and safety of us and our staff or where disclosure is necessary in order to enforce or apply our contract with you;
  4. Another company, if our business (or part) is purchased/taken over to ensure our products and services to you can be continually serviced or as part of discussions leading up to a sale/takeover;
  5. Another company from whom we are looking to purchase assets, where the personal information is relevant to us assessing if those assets will improve our offering to customers and/or our business processes;
  6. Other companies where we are trialling products and services which we consider may improve our offering to customers and/or our business processes;
  7. Other third parties where you have given your express consent or where we reasonably believe a third party is acting on your behalf.

Whenever we share your personal information with third parties we will take all reasonable steps to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information and your privacy rights.
 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The data that you provide to us as set out above may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) by us and/or by the carefully selected third parties we work with.

We and third parties we work with may use cloud platforms to store your personal information. A cloud is a network of remote servers hosted on the internet. We will only use state of the art cloud platforms which give adequate guarantees that your personal data is secure. We will treat the storage of your personal information to the same level of protection as we treat our commercial information.

Where your data is held outside of the EEA, on a cloud or otherwise transferred, we will ensure this is only to a country which has been deemed adequate by a competent data protection regulator or where adequate protections have been put in place to safeguard the data (to the standards prescribed by law). This includes contractual protections.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this notice.

All information you provide to us is also stored on our secure servers.

To find out more about storage of your data, and the safeguards that are in place to protect your data outside of the EEA, contact us at: info@getmyfirstjob.co.uk
 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not make any decisions about you using automated electronic processes.

For some roles, you may be asked to complete a personality profile or a Maths/English test. The results of these assessments will always be considered by a person before any decision is made based on them (i.e. you will not be rejected for a role by a computer analysing your results).
 

YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Where you have created a username and password as part of the Candidate Registration Process in order to access our website, please keep this confidential. Please do not share you account username and password with anyone else as this may compromise the security of your personal information.
 

YOUR RIGHTS

We recognise that the personal information we hold about you belongs to you and it is right that you have control over that personal information. We have detailed below a summary of your legal rights.

You can:

  • Ask us to have access to, and for a copy of, the personal information we hold about you;
  • Request that we amend or delete your personal information;
  • Ask us to stop processing your personal data altogether or in a certain way;
  • Change your mind about how you have agreed we can use your personal information. If you have given us consent to use your personal information in a specific way you can withdraw it. This means that we will stop processing your personal data in the way you have objected to from the date that your permission is withdrawn;
  • Issue a complaint to the appropriate authority – see ico.org.uk for more information; and/or
  • Request that we transfer your personal information to another provider (this is known as data portability).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or discuss them in more detail, please contact us using the email address below.

We need to make you aware that even where you exercise a right detailed above, we may not be able to comply with that request if an exception in law applies. Where this is the case we will notify you and explain why we’re unable to meet your request.
 

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We keep this notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 01/05/2018.

Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on our website with a prominent notice and, where appropriate, we will notify you by email.

If, in the future, we wish to use your personal information in a way not set out in this notice we will notify you and seek your permission to do so.
 

CONTACT US

If you would like to request further information about this notice or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us at: data@getmyfirstjob.co.uk

 

About.

At GetMyFirstJob we’re different.

We don’t just provide apprenticeships – we care about young peoples’ futures and do everything possible to connect them with opportunities that will transform their lives. Providing choice, easy access to skills learning and that all-important break into their first job.

Find out more..


Apprenticeships In The UK.

About Apprenticehips
Twitter.
Latest News.
Quick Links.
GetMyFirstJob | Search
Finding Your First Job

Finding Your First Job.....

List   Map